Privacy Policy

iQommerce Corporation (“iQommerce”) respects your privacy. The information below provides detail on iQommerce online privacy practices. This includes the type of data we collect, how we collect it, and how we use and share this data with others. This policy applies to all iQommerce affiliate companies and to all iQommerce websites and applications, including mobile and browser apps and software (“apps”).

iQommerce takes your privacy seriously. We believe that it’s important for you to know how we treat, use, and protect the information you may provide or make available to us. We also believe it is important to be clear and transparent as to what information we collect, what we do with it, and with whom we share it. To this end, this privacy policy describes in detail iQommerce‘s policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, and processing of your online data.

This privacy policy is broken up into the following sections:

1. What Personal Information Do We Collect

2. How We Collect Your Data

3. Use by Minors

4. How We Use Your Data

5. How We Protect Your Data

6. Sharing Your Data With Third Parties

7. Accessing Our Services From Outside of Canada

8. Administrative Information

1. What personal Information do we collect

Under this Policy, “personal information” or “data” means any information about you and/or information that can be used to identify you. For example, your name, home address, birthdate, occupation, personal financial records or credit information, or any personal identification numbers would be considered personal information.

iQommerce may collect a variety of personal information, depending on your use of our website, apps and services. In addition, third parties working on our behalf, and our partners may collect other information about your use of our website, apps and services.

Do I have to provide my personal information? The short answer? No. That being said, some of our products and/or services can only be provided if we receive certain personal information. If you don’t provide us with the required personal information, it’s going to be difficult or impossible to provide you services. Rest assured, we only collect information that is necessary to meet the stated purpose for which such personal information is collected.

What is the regulatory framework that governs collection of my personal information? Any personal information you provide to iQommerce is protected under the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) or the equivalent provincial privacy legislation where applicable.

2. How we collect your data

iQommerce collects information you provide when you express an interest in obtaining additional information about iQommerce services, register for an event or webinar, use our apps or download any iQommerce content.

On our website and apps, iQommerce, third parties working on our behalf, and our partners, including social networking sites, may also place, view, and/or use “cookies,” web server logs, web beacons, and other electronic tools to collect information about your use of the iQommerce and other websites.

We collect the content, communications and other information you provide when you use our services, apps and other products. This can include information in or about the content you provide (like metadata), such as the date a file was created. We also collect information about how you use our apps and other products, such as the features you use and the actions you take.

Can you disable cookies? You can delete and disable cookies. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to disable cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. You must do this for each browser you use and on each device. However, please note if you disable cookies or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie, it is possible that some parts of your website experience will not function properly.

3. Use by Minors

We do not knowingly gather personal information about visitors who are under the age of 18. The iQommerce website and all iQommerce apps and products are designed to be used only by those over 18. If you are under 18 years of age, please do not use or access the service at any time or in any manner.

If we learn that personal information has been collected by us from persons under 13 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child under 13 years of age has obtained an account on the service, then please alert us at support@iqommerce.com.

4. How we use your data

iQommerce may use your information in a number of ways. This might include:

To provide access to our products, services, and customer support, and to assist with the technical functioning of our site.
To enhance your experience with the iQommerce website, services and apps and other parts of the organization through analyzing the usage trends and preferences of our customers.To communicate with you and provide information about the website and iQommerce services. Generally, you have the ability to opt-out of receiving such promotional communications (discussed further below).For business purposes, including creating new data sets based on anonymized and aggregated data. Aggregated information is also used to collect and spot trends in application usage. We may disclose information on an anonymized and aggregated basis to third parties, without restriction. Efforts will be made to assure that individual users will not be recognizable in these aggregate statistics.Collected information is also used by the development and management team to detect, investigate and fix issues that may arise, and maintain our website and apps.We also reserve the right to use data where individual people or companies have given explicit permission.What do we do with your cookie information? We may use cookies to:personalize our services, such as remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit;provide customized advertisements, content, and information;monitor and analyze the effectiveness of our services, products, and third-party marketing activities;monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; andtrack your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities.Will we be contacting you via email and can you opt out? We may use your email address or other information you provide to contact you for administrative purposes, such as customer service, or to send communications, including updates on promotions and events, relating to products and services offered by us and by third parties we work with.We abide by Canada’s Anti-Spam laws (“CASL”). If you do not provide us with the required consent to send you commercial electronic messages, or withdraw your consent, we may be unable to provide, or continue to provide, services that can only be provided if we receive appropriate and required personal information. CASL consent can be provided or withdrawn at support@iqommerce.com and the option to unsubscribe from receiving future content will be included at the bottom of all electronic communications.How long do we keep your data? iQommerce will retain your personal information only as needed to provide you services and perform sales and marketing operations. We will retain and use your personal information only as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Additional information regarding requesting a change or deletion of your information can be found below.If you are no longer a iQommerce customer and no longer wish to receive our newsletters and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us at support@iqommerce.com.

5. How we protect your data

iQommerce takes data security very seriously and we use industry-standard physical, technical, and administrative procedures. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

Our services use industry-standard Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption. All supplied sensitive and credit card information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

How can a user improve their data security protection?
When logging into the iQommerce website and apps, you should take every precaution to protect your own personal information, change your passwords often, use a combination of letters, numbers and symbols, and make sure you use a secure browser.

6. Sharing your data with third parties

We may share certain information, including your personal information, with third parties for the following reasons:To help service providers assist in operating our business.To provide you with the services or products requested by you, and to perform other activities for business and marketing purposes related to such services and products.To comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, government request, or other legal process.To produce relevant documents or information in connection with litigation, arbitration, mediation, adjudication, government or internal investigations, or other legal or administrative proceedings.To protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of iQommerce or others.To enforce any terms of service or other legal disclosures on or related to this website or apps.In connection with a sale or other transfer of all or some of the assets of iQommerce and/or in connection with a sale or merger of iQommerce or any division of iQommerce.We may disclose information about our users on an anonymized and aggregated basis to third parties, without restriction. Efforts will be made to assure that individuals or companies will not be recognizable in these aggregate statistics. We also reserve the right to use data where users have given explicit permission.What protections are provided by third parties with whom we share data information? iQommerce uses a limited number of third-party service providers to assist us in providing our services to customers. These third party providers offer customer support to our customers, perform database monitoring and other technical operations, assist with the transmission of data, and provide data storage services.Do we source data from third parties? iQommerce obtains business contact and company information and other data from third party sources, such as business intelligence providers. The information obtained from these third parties is used to support iQommerce marketing, sales, and business efforts.What about information posted on blogs and other social media? Our website and apps may include social media links, such as Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn buttons. Please be aware that iQommerce is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

7. Accessing services from outside canada

iQommerce services are hosted in Canada. If you choose to use the service from the United States, the European Union, or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from Canadian law, please note that you are likely transferring your personal information outside of those regions to Canada for storage and processing.

Some of the uses and disclosures mentioned in this privacy policy may involve the transfer of your personal information to various countries around the world that may have different levels of privacy protection than Canada. By submitting your personal information through the iQommerce website or apps, you consent to such transfers and to the processing of your personal information in such countries for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

8. Administrative information on this policy

iQommerce is constantly reviewing its privacy policies in the light of ongoing regulations and user needs and issues. iQommerce therefore reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time by posting the revised version on the iQommerce website and updating the effective date. We encourage you to check the website frequently to see the current privacy policy in effect and any changes that have been made to it.

What if you disagree with iQommerce’s privacy policy or want to withdraw your consent? If you disagree with iQommerce privacy policy or want to withdraw consent, please contact us at support@iqommerce.com. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this privacy policy, you must immediately cease using and accessing the website and iQommerce apps, products and services.

How to request changes to or deletion of the information we have about you? To request access, review, rectification, or deletion of information we have about you, please contact us at support@iqommerce.com.


Please include the following information in all requests: first name, last name, and e-mail address. While iQommerce will make reasonable efforts to fulfill your request, we also reserve the right to impose certain restrictions and requirements on such access requests, if allowed or required by applicable laws.

Interested in what iQommerce has to offer?
Let's start by getting to know each other!

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
Give us your email address and we will respond in minutes, not days!!

Resources


Case Studies

Whitepapers

Videos

Blogs

Get Started


30-Day Free Trial

Subscription Plans